Privacy & Security Policy

Clinic Policies

At OsteoLife, we are dedicated to safeguarding the privacy and security of your personal information. This policy is structured in alignment with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and adheres to the ten National Privacy Principles (NPPs) it encompasses.

Handling of Personal Information

The NPPs guide us in managing your personal information from the moment of collection through to its use, disclosure, storage, accessibility, and eventual disposal.

Collection of Personal Information

OsteoLife commits to collecting your personal information solely in relation to the provision of our services to you and the execution of our business operations. Your personal information will never be disclosed to third parties for their independent use without your consent.

Upon collecting personal information directly from you or via third parties, we strive to

inform you of:

  • The reasons for collecting your information.
  • The parties to whom we may disclose your information.
  • The intended use(s) of your information.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Primarily, we collect your personal information for purposes such as:

  • Informing you of upcoming specials and offers.
  • Responding to sales inquiries.
  • Providing marketing information about our products.

Data Quality and Security

In utilising your personal information for these purposes, we may need to disclose it to third parties, such as vendors or marketing agencies. In such cases, we implement strict measures to protect the security of your personal information.

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is:

  • Accurate, complete, and up-to-date.
  • Securely stored, treated with confidentiality, and protected from unauthorized access.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

If you believe that we have not managed your personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988, please contact us at OsteoLife for a review. Additionally, if you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, please submit a written request. Should we deny your request, we will provide reasons for the denial.

Information Security

Access to your personal information is restricted to OsteoLife staff who require it to perform their duties.

Disposal of Information

We will destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer needed for its original purpose.

Contact Information

For any inquiries or concerns regarding our privacy policy, or to manage your personal information, please contact us directly.

OsteoLife

Suite 909B,

2-14 Kings Cross Road

Potts Point, NSW 2011

Email: info@osteolife.com.au